Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Our Secret Revealed

We had a secret...and no one even knew it! haha

During the summer, we have the girls every other week. They are little fish...and honestly, I love the water just as much. We're not really settled in our own space yet, so we wanted something that would be easily moved.

After some online searching, we found the perfect thing for us...an 18' x 10' x 42" easy set pool! It arrived on Thursday. Eric started setting it up Friday morning while I was at work, and when I got home, we finished the set-up...complete with approximately 3,000 gallons of water from a delivery service!




Of course, we were dying to try it out all weekend, but it was too darn cold! The sun wouldn't cooperate and the water barely hit 70-71 degrees each day. Monday afternoon it finally hit 75 degrees and we were making plans to get in the pool when I had my big crash and burn in the yard. And now no swimming for me until mid-July since I luckily don't have surgery plans, but get to wear this stylish boot for 6 weeks, 4 of which without putting any weight on it! Argh. :(


We hadn't told the girls about it...so we planned to surprise them. When we pulled in the driveway tonight after school, all we heard where squeals of delight! They are so ecstatic. They ran up to their bedroom and got changed into their new bathing suits, grabbed their new goggles and out to the pool they went.

Eric is out enjoying it with them (although it's a very chilly 75 degree temp in the water) and I am icing my broken leg, yet again. *sigh*


Monday, May 27, 2013

All Good Things Must End

*sigh*

It was a great weekend, minus the cooler temps. Today the weather is gorgeous! We sat outside on the deck while Eric grilled steaks for dinner...and it was delicious. After lounging around the house for awhile, I decided to find Eric. He had gone outside and at first I didn't see him. I headed out into the yard...and that my friends, is where the day went from good to bad.

I slipped in a slightly muddy spot in the yard and went down HARD. I heard something pop. I started screaming for help and found that I couldn't get up by myself. Quickly, Eric ended up at my side, asking what had happened. I was covered in mud and crying. Just what every man wants to see on his 23rd day of marriage! Ugh. 

After mom and Eric got me into a chair, we could see that my ankle was swelling pretty quickly. I agreed to let him take me to the Emergency Room...and off we went. Got through the paperwork and x-rays. We had our fingers crossed for a pulled tendon (because of how the pain was going up my leg). The nurse came back in and told me no problems with the ankle, but that I broke my fibula bone. NOOOOOOOOO!!!

Apparently I did not have a clean break. Nurse said the x-ray showed a long jagged break. She said, I guess if you're gonna do it right, you did it! :p Thanks lady.

So here I am at home...my leg propped up on a chair. I have to call the orthopedic surgeon tomorrow to find out my next course of action. The nurse worked in ortho for 7 years and said she thought the doctor would not want to do surgery, but that I will most likely be in a walking boot for 6 weeks. Ugh.



Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Another Sneak Peek!

For those of you on Facebook, you've probably already seen the following picture, but considering most of you have not, I figured I would share it!

Our awesome photographer posted another sneak peek this weekend....and I am DYING to see the rest of the pictures!


This was from not too long before the ceremony started...you can kinda see it and I'll share more about it later, but the hankie in my hand with the flowers was my maternal Grandma's. It was my something old! :)

Monday, May 20, 2013

Honeymoon

Since I'm waiting on our photographer's pictures before posting the full shebang about the wedding and reception (although I loved Rajean's post!), I figured I would share some pics from our honeymoon.

We had a fantastic time in Mexico and although Eric has decided he does NOT like flying (he experienced some fairly rough turbulence for his first flights ever), he is ready to go on another all-inclusive vacation! haha :)

We traveled a little south of Playa del Carmen, Mexico (which is 45 minutes south of Cancun) to a gated resort/condo community called Puerto Aventuras. It was fantastic! We stayed at the Dreams Puerta Aventuras resort, which only has the all-inclusive option, so it was nice not having to wear wrist bands all week denoting our perks.





The food was resort food...it was kinda meh. We never had anything terrible and goodness knows, we ate enough that you'd have thought the food was 5-star! ha There were 2 really great restaurants on the property, but we ate at each one only once due to their rotating schedules. We most enjoyed the beach and the bar (which was about 25 feet behind where we sat on the beach) which had a waiter come around to check on us every little bit. Eric definitely made the most of this feature and certainly consumed both of our shares thanks to the all-inclusive feature! hahahaha Room service is always a luxury to me when on an all-inclusive vacation, as it is not something I would typically consider since it always tends to be so expensive. We enjoyed our first night in the room with room service since we got in so late and also did that one other night for dinner because we were literally burnt out on the day after traveling to Tulum and Xel-ha.



...and that leads me to our only excursions the entire week...We booked a full day, all-inclusive package to see the Mayan city of Tulum and visit the beautiful nature preserve of Xel-ha. Tulum was interesting and our tour guide was beyond awesome. She spoke each phrase of the day in what we assumed to be 3 languages. Talk about keeping on your toes in order to stay in the loop! Our little vacation club guy at the hotel (Marco) was right though...Tulum is something you can do by yourself in about 45 minutes whereas the guided tour drags on a horribly hot 2 hours in the sunshine. The thing we disliked about the Mayan city is that there are no signs explaining what each of the buildings represented. Most Mayan ruins are ceremonial sites (like Chicken Itza, which is pretty well known), but this was an actual city where they lived. Inside the rock walls lived all the nobility and outside the walls would have been the commoners. Tulum overlooks the ocean and I believe it may have been my favorite part of the tour, to feel the cool ocean breeze on my baked self. That day was the hottest by far!





 From Tulum, we traveled to Xel-ha. Simply gorgeous! It's one of the few places in the world where a spring water inlet meets the saltwater, creating an environment where some very special fish make their home. We had been super excited about seeing sea turtles on our snorkeling adventure there, but unfortunately never saw any. We did see a few colorful fish (which was more of a first for Eric), saw lots of bigger stingrays, and swam into a cave. The snorkeling was great, despite the life jackets they make everyone wear. I know, I know...safety first, but as a swimmer, it's a pain in the butt! We spent the rest of our time while there relaxing and enjoying the self-serve beer stations. ha I wish we'd not a little better (the heat was taking a toll on me that day) so we could have done some of the other activities there (ziplining, inner-tubes through the mangroves, etc). We did watch the dolphins awhile and I of course did my best to avoid the iguanas! Ugh. Those things freak me out. And they were EVERYWHERE.






All in all it was a great week! It was wonderful getting to spend a week alone with my husband! :) So often our time is spent with the girls or my mom, so it was nice just getting that time to ourselves and being able to rest and recharge.

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

Guest Pictures

I know this is the lazy man's way, but I am seriously busier than a 1-legged man in an ass kickin' contest! Playing catch up is hard work. Ugh.

If you are interested in seeing pictures from our guests' perspectives (which I loved), then you can check it out for free online. Just follow the steps below:


1. Go to www.wedpics.com

2. In the upper right hand corner, click the View Album button

3. When the album box appears, enter the album id: ErinEric

4. Register yourself (it's free and I promise they haven't sent any spam mail that I've seen!)

5. Have a party viewing wedding, reception and bridal shower pics! :)

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

I'm Back!

This is an EXTREMELY short post, but will hopefully be able to throw some pics up in the coming weeks.

We returned from our honeymoon Sunday night and our super-fantastic-amazing-wonderful photographer, Lindsay, posted this gem! We love it and can't wait to see them all!!!!!


 

Blog Template by BloggerCandy.com