Thursday, January 29, 2009

Snow Day



We were all enjoying yet ANOTHER snow day in southeastern Indiana today! I was finally able to get out of the house. The roads are not great by any means, but they are decent enough to drive. I packed Toby up and off we went on our little adventure. :)

First I had to stop and get some gas! That is one thing you don't want your vehicle to run out of in the winter! haha Toby was pretty wound up in his carrier (he hates the one I used, but when I'm by myself, its the only option as he is completely locked in)...so we stopped at the Co-Op to see mamaw! Toby was very excited!! :) Mom loves to show him off to all her co-workers and they always enjoy seeing him.

After those 2 stops, we finally made our way to Monica's! Ethan was waiting for us at the door...in his cute footie pajamas! ha We played for an hour or so...watched bits and pieces of 2 different movies...and then ate a delicious lunch Monica fixed! (well Ethan ate a corndog! ha) After lunch, Ethan and I got all bundled up and went outside to play. I pulled him on his sled for awhile. We ATTEMPTED to build a snowman, but the snow just didn't want to stick! We even played on his playset after breaking off a bunch of ice. I tried to swing while he went down the slide, but the chain was frozen and it dumped me on the ground! haha Thank goodness I was the one with the camera or else I may have to show a pic of me! :p We played outside for an hour and it was cold, but so much fun!!!

Toby was so worn out from playing in the house with Ethan and following Monica around that he fell asleep in his carrier on the way home! haha :)

I finally got to play in the snow! YAY!

PS - We are expecting more snow Friday & Monday...could be interesting!

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Winter Wonderland

Everywhere as far as the eye can see...snow and ice! :) I had plans to go over to my cousin Monica's today so I could play in the snow with her little boy, Ethan. I was going to take Toby with me because Ethan LOVES Toby and always asks to see him! Unfortunately, there was just toooooo much snow today! I doubt the kids have school tomorrow because I live right off the highway and we have not seen any sort of snow plow today! haha So, hopefully I'll get to make my way over there tomorrow and have a playdate in the snow with my lil buddy! :D

I did go out in the snow on my own today! I couldn't help myself!! I LOVE winter...and have so many great memories from when I was growing up (as noted in my last blog). I stomped around the yard awhile, making paths everywhere I went! :p I shoveled snow off the deck and blacktop so mom could get in the house without trudging through all the snow. I brushed all the snow off my vehicle, but still have a sheet of ice covering it. Mom called awhile ago and said she planned on de-icing the Mountie tonight, so looks like I'll get to head outside one more time today! ha ;)

Enjoy a few pictures I took! Hope you are all safe and warm!




Tuesday, January 27, 2009

SNOW!

It finally happened...we actually got our first REAL snow this winter! And it's certainly more than I thought we'd get! (I mean, who really trusts the weather man anymore? ha) Here's a few pictures! There's probably about 4-5" on the ground in most places. And that's what several friends who measured the snow in their yards while out playing with the kiddos said today. ha We are supposed to be getting freezing rain and more snow on top of that this afternoon/tonight....possibly for a total of 10-12" of the white stuff. Personally, I think that is a stretch...we haven't had that much snow since I was in high school! ha

One thing is for sure...snow isn't nearly as much fun as an adult. My winters used to be spent PRAYING nightly for more snow so we'd get a snow day at school! ha Snow days were spent at my aunt & uncle's house...with my 3 cousins, sister, and 4-6 other neighbor kids! We'd ride our 4wheelers and snowmobiles for hours and hours on end!!!! :) Ah, what fun we had! haha A couple years ago, Jenna and I built a snowman in the front yard here at mom's, but these days I don't have anyone to play in the snow with! :( bummer!


Monday, January 26, 2009

Sunshine Will Do Ya Good

So, I know the song is "change will do you good" and in a way, getting some rays via the tanning bed was a change that did great things for me today! :)

I've been in a major bluesy mood lately...after amping up my vitamin D today I am feeling a lot better! The tanning bed will definitely be part of my weekly routine until Mr. Sunshine decides to grace us with his presence this spring/summer!!

I hope everyone else is having a good Monday! Between my energy (exercising has been great), eating healthier (not much of a change, but still doing good), and now the sun...I think 2009 is off to a decent start! ha

Sunday, January 25, 2009

A Case of the Winter Blah's

Ugh...I am experiencing a major case of the winter blah's! I am in need of some sunshine! My vitamin D count must be low...not that it would be any surprise considering how cold it has been and how little of the sun we see these days!?!

I think I'm gonna have to go bake in a tanning bed for a few hours this week and get my sunny personality restored! haha It is a proven fact that people who get small doses of sunshine (which your body turns into vitamin D) every day are happier and healthier. And for this girl who is experiencing the winter doldrums...it's time for some sun! :p

On another note...it's been a quiet weekend. I did manage to get quite a bit of cleaning done. Toby even got a trim with his weekly bath. It's amazing how much hair I can buzz off him and he still looks like a woolly little fella! ha

Hope everyone has a good week!

Friday, January 23, 2009

It's been a few days...

Sadly enough, I don't think I have much to report this week...it's been pretty quiet.

Toby has been sleeping ALL the time. The only time he wakes up is when I move him so I can move (get stiff sitting in the same spot for too long) to get comfortable! ha And usually he gives me the evil eye when I wake him. :p

I'm officially ready for warmer temperatures! Normally I enjoy the cooler temps, but not quite this cold!! The pipes at mom's keep freezing...well not so much the pipes, but the drain out back. When it freezes, the water backs up into the tub. This messes up my daily routine with exercising and getting a shower in the morning, but it hasn't been too bad.

The daily work-outs are still going well. I've definitely noticed a shrinking appetite and more energy. Now if only I'd notice my waist line shrinking! hahaha ;) I'll keep hoping for that...

As exciting as last weekend managed to turn out, this weekend will be as equally boring! ha I'm going to Greensburg tonight with mom to run some errands, tomorrow gonna do some light cleaning and watch the Miss America pageant, and Sunday will probably be the usual of breakfast and then stuff around the house.

Hope you are all having a great week! Enjoy the weekend...and stay warm! :)

Sunday, January 18, 2009

It's Sunday night already???

Ugh! Where did the weekend go? ha

Friday night was pretty quiet...my cousin, Zach, came over late and we played Wii and watched tv. We always have a good time hanging out, even if it involves doing nothing! ha

Saturday...oh the day of many "plan" changes! We started off the day considering buying tickets for the Pittsburgh Steelers playoff game. Then we couldn't find anyone to go with us. (Jenna & I) Then we decided to go, you're only young once! ha Then...Jenna's apartment became flooded by a burst pipe in the laundry room right next to her main wall. Then we decided not to go because she had a mess to deal with, but that I would go to Indy and we'd watch the game while out for dinner/drinks.

Today - Sunday...mom and I went to breakfast per usual. Then I helped her fill out some annual reports on the computer for the township. (She's a Township Trustee and I'm the Clerk.) I drove up to Indy, went to the Apple store and bought an iTouch! It's awesome! ha We spent the rest of the afternoon watching tv, talking, and downloading music. Right before the Steelers game came on, we met Jenna's friend Fei-Fei at Applebee's where I treated them to dinner! :) We talked a lot, laughed a lot, ate and drink a little...ha...even talked to an elderly man sitting at the booth across from our table about the Purdue Varsity Glee Club! (Jen had on a Purdue shirt and the guy and 2 ladies had just seen PVGC perform tonight in Indy. sidenote: if you haven't seen the guys in action, you have to go see a show! They are great!!) haha I dropped Jenna off at her place and made my way home. There's actually some fresh snow on the ground tonight near home, but not much. And to finish a great weekend...the Steelers (my favorite team only second to the Colts) just won their game and are headed to the Super Bowl!!!!!! Woohoo!

Now it's time to relax a little and get myself to bed so I can start my week off right! Hope everyone had a wonderful weekend! :)


Friday, January 16, 2009

TGIF

Wow, I can't believe it's already Friday!! It has been a good week overall.

Jenna's neck is much better. She has her last chiro appointment tomorrow morning.

Toby is as rotten as ever. Example: I'm trying to type right now and he's crawling all over me, it makes this a little more difficult to do!

Exercising is still going well...I love all the energy I have the rest of the day! I did have one day this week where I seriously considered not getting up to do it, but I started feeling guilty, so I immediately jumped up and got it done. haha That is saying a lot for me!! :p

I'm looking forward to the weekend. I think my cousin Zach is coming home this weekend! If he does, I'm sure we'll have plenty of fun hanging out.

Well, not too much going on these days...hope you all have a WARM weekend indoors! It's definitely cold out there! BRRR

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Energy Abounds

Tuesday is looking to be a better day than yesterday! haha

For starters, Jenna is okay. She went to the chiro and learned that she was just having a spasm because of the repetitive work she does. They worked on her yesterday and she had an appointment again this morning before work. Last night she was feeling better, but sore. Hopefully today helps more!

On another note, I started my morning off with exercising again...I always feel so energized when I work-out! I've gotten better about making it a regular part of my schedule - just gotta keep it up! :) I have to thank Grandma Peetz (mom's mom) for instilling the love of a morning walk/run! When I was a little girl, Grandma and I would always take a brisk morning walk at sunrise. I miss those days! Now my exercise is slightly more intense than that, but still enjoy a good run in the summer as the sun comes up! ha

Also I want to welcome 2 friends to the blogging world, Kindra and Chelsea...they are both expecting their first child!

Monday, January 12, 2009

Manic Monday

Just another Manic Monday! :p

Have you ever had a day where you thought it would be pretty quiet and uneventful...and it suddenly took an unexpected turn?!? argh!

I started my day by running some errands...had to go to Batesville and Osgood. Since I was out and about, I grabbed a bite to eat. I made it home around noon and of course Toby was ready to play! haha He is either sleeping, playing, or eating. (what a terrible life?!? ha) I managed to finish my lunch with minimal interruptions from my pup and then we proceeded to play tug and fetch with his rope bone for at least 30 minutes. After lots of running around, he was tuckered out! He loves to snuggle with me, so he crawled up onto my lap (this is just the start of his ruse) and then without any warning took a leap and hopped onto my shoulder for a nap! Little rascal...ha...he usually chooses to do this when I'm busy with stuff at my desk, but I had just finished paying a few bills and balancing my checkbook (does it surprise anyone that I find joy in having it correctly balanced?). So I scrolled through my iTunes while Toby took a nap on me. After a short nap, he hopped up to run and lay under the edge of my dresser where the vent blows hot air.

He was doing that and I was checking Facebook...only to see that my sister got sent home early from work because she can't move her neck!?! I immediately pick up the phone and call my dear little sister...apparently while she was working this morning, she turned her head and POP! goes her neck. Now she is in extreme pain and can't move her head. The girl who kinda manages everyone and answers the phone at her workplace told her to go home because she was wincing and yelping everytime she had to move! ...hmmm... I call mom and she suggests that Jen go see a chiropractor. That's all good and well, but Jen just moved into a new apartment and has el zippo for cash. So I find a chiro, yes they'll take my credit card info over the phone for payment, Jen calls and makes an appointment, and now I'm awaiting the call to pay the bill... Hopefully whatever is wrong doesn't take more than a few appointments to straighten out the kinks!

If she wasn't in so much pain, I'd joke with her and tell her she's really racking up quite a bill with me...first I helped her move all but 4 pieces of furniture to her new place (they wouldn't fit in my car/were too heavy for us to carry), I already bought her birthday gift which is not for another month, and now I'm paying the doctor bill! hahaha I feel like I need a cape that says "Super Sis" to the rescue! :p Yeah, I can hear her reply now....can't you? LMAO

Anyway, let's hope the evening turns into a good one!! I hope everyone else is having a great start to their week!

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Sign the Petition!!!!

Most Indiana residents are unaware of this issue...please pass the word!

Our state government is trying to rid our local communities of our VOICE! Do NOT allow them to appoint another bureaucrat to say what is best for us! Might as well put a puppet in charge!?! Protect your right to VOTE for your local officials!

Please, please...take a moment out of your day and sign the online petition!
http://www.hoosiersfordemocracy.org

Sign the petition and then forward to all your friends/family!
 

Blog Template by BloggerCandy.com