Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Happy End of October!

Happy End of October! There, I said it. ha I am not much on Halloween. If you know me at all, you know that I HATE DESPISE ABHOR being scared. I know, I know...the holiday isn't all about being scared, but to be honest, I never liked the holiday. I'm not much for going to people's homes (that my parents knew, but I never knew as a kid) and saying the same thing over and over. What's worse is that at least 1 home purposely tried to scare their trick-or-treaters! GRRRR. Remember how I just said I hated to be scared? Ugh! That was the worst house ever. Nicest people ever, but I hated them on Halloween. One of my last years trick-or-treating, I was probably about 10-12 years old and I remember crying in the van because mom was forcing me to go there and I knew that although I couldn't see the threat lurking, I knew it was there. Sure enough, it was...Mr. H was lying in a coffin covered in bags of homemade caramel corn (yeah, how many of you would let your kids eat a homemade treat these days??) and Mrs. H made you reach in to grab the bag. As you did, Mr. H would reach his hand out and grab yours. SCARED. THE. LIFE. RIGHT. OUTTA. ME.


Anyway, it's been ages since I've blogged. I feel like a bad bad blogger! I always think..."oh I can't wait to blog that" or "that would be a cute pic on my next blog" and then...then nothing happens. ha I know we've all been at this point from time to time, but I can't seem to get caught up!


Last week as you all know, mom was in the hospital. I am happy to say that on Friday afternoon I got to bring her home. She was of course thrilled to be released from the jail hospital. haha She promised her doctor that she would quit smoking if he let her out before the weekend. And people wonder why I'm so stubborn and determined?? ha He luckily agreed! Great news is that she hasn't smoked since October 17th! Woohoo! She says she's not even been tempted and I hope it stays that way. I love it! The thing I did not love was helping her clean her bedroom (getting the dust mites out of there by vacuuming the mattress and washing the curtains) AND repainting the living room after a massive cleaning spree in there as well. Hopefully it helps her breathe better. She is on oxygen at home, but doesn't have to carry a portable when she's out. Her oxygen stats are finally better, so we're hoping she stays on the mend and will get to come off the oxygen within a few months! On a side note, Eric is also quitting smoking. He made a pact with mom and it seems where her sickness seemed to help her get over any craving/not notice withdrawals...he is not so lucky. The nicotine gum seems to be helping, but he was smoking little cigars (which are much stronger than a cigarette). Let's hope we make it through the quitting phase and move on to happier and healthier times!

 The walls were badly stained from all the nicotine in the air (only room mom smoked in)

everything tarped over so we could paint!


I have been busy busy with events for my home business. I had Scentsy & Grace Adele last weekend. This weekend I have both of those again, plus Velata. Whew! I am worn out just thinking about it. However, did you know that Christmas is only 55 days away! Yep, you read that right...and while most years I am done shopping by this point, I am sad to say that I haven't even started! EEK! Just one more thing for me to panic about and add to the 3 mile long To Do list. :p



And now for some of the random moments of the last 2 weeks...

Toby was missing snuggle time with mamaw when she was in the hospital, so he snuggled with Eric instead

Grace Adele booth

 
Toby snuggling with mom a few days after she got home from hospital

ahhhh...love shellac manicures!

poor sleepy lil baby! think he's got enough blankets?

 Eric taught mom to play chess

And last but not least...

I am part of a group giveaway over on Chelsea's blog! Go check it out and get entered! ;) I'm giving away a Baby Roarbert Scentsy buddy with a scent pak.







As always, you can find me:

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Wedding: It's All in the Details

It's been awhile since I posted a wedding update, but didn't know if I should post my checklist plus finding the time to do it has been non-existent! This morning the wonderful Nikki (who is getting married 1 week before me) posted her list...and she's the one who gave me this list, so here goes nothing! ha



E+E WEDDING CHECKLIST

Set a Date: 5/4/13
Book venue: Crossroads Restaurant
Book photographer: Jean’s Boots Photography
Book band/DJ: K’Rox DJ Services
Ask bridal party to be in wedding
Book caterer: Crossroads Restaurant
Book bartenders: Mike & Bonnie Raney
Create wedding website: The Knot (free site)
Register
Book florist: flowers picked; waiting on quotes
Shop for wedding dress
Book ceremony musicians
Book rentals: Negangard’s Party Rentals
Take engagement pictures
Select bridesmaid dresses
Make sure bridesmaid dresses have been ordered
Select groom & best man attire
Select junior bridesmaid dresses: January/February
Make sure junior bridesmaid dresses have been ordered: February
Find veil: not wearing one
Book cake baker: A Piece of Cake
Hire coordinator
Buy cake knife & server
Order Save-The-Dates: In progress with Munchkinland Designs
Send Save-The-Dates: 1st or 2nd week of November
Book officiant
Pre-marital counseling
Bachelorette Party
Order guest book
Finalize guest list
Find a reasonably priced videographer
Hotel room blocks
DIY Calligraphy
Engagement announcement in local newspapers
MOB & MOG dress shopping
Find wedding shoes
Find wedding jewelry
Order garter
Book makeup artist
Book hair stylist: Odyssey Salon
Menu tasting
Take bridal portraits / hair & makeup trial
1st dress fitting
2nd dress fitting
Make ceremony programs
Figure out where we’re getting ready
Order invitations
Address invitations
Mail invitations – early March
Book rehearsal dinner venue
Buy rehearsal dinner dress
Buy bridal party gifts
Buy gifts for parents
Bridal shower: 3/3/13
Purchase wedding bands
Create wedding day timeline
Put together picture list for photographer
DIY signs for ceremony & reception
Create wedding favors
Get marriage license
Book honeymoon – Free Scentsy Trip (we hope!)
Get Eric’s passport
Rehearsal dinner invitations
Rehearsal dinner groom’s cake
Final vendor payments
Music selections to DJ
Music selections to ceremony musicians
Book wedding night hotel room
Order thank you notes
Wedding announcement in local newspapers
Walk down the aisle & say I do!

It's been pretty busy around here...between my full-time job, having Eric's girls one night a week and every other weekend, fitting in Scentsy parties/events, and now visiting mom in the hospital every night...wedding planning seems to squeak in a little time.

For the most part, the vision of our special day is mapped out in detail...in my mind. ha It's getting it on paper or relayed to everyone else that there is sometimes a glitch. So far, so good. We'll be finalizing the photography contract in the next 2 weeks, but our photographer is awesome and her style definitely jibes with the look we want! My sister has some of the material needed to start on our centerpieces, that way she can work on it as she has time over the winter months. My dress and Jen's MOH dress has been ordered. I asked David's Bridal about the girls' bridesmaid dresses because I was pretty worried about them outgrowing whatever we purchased now. Luckily, as long as we order by the beginning of February, we shouldn't have any problem getting the dresses in on time. So we will most likely go at the end of January and let them try on the dresses I have picked out and get them ordered.

The biggest part that was holding us up was the guest list! We are doing a small ceremony with family and then a large reception immediately following with our extended family and friends. Figuring who fit where and how to keep the list from getting out of control (my mom and dad had over 700 people at their reception) was not an easy task. Luckily we have the final list, address labels are ready to go on our Save The Date cards! We are super pumped about seeing what Jenn has designed for us! :) Tomorrow is her reveal day to us!

Feeling pretty good about how plans are going, but lots more to do and the 6 month mark is closing in on us! Time to get down to business...if we could ever get a day where we aren't bombarded with everything else. haha

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Giveaway!

If you haven't done it....you gotta hop over to the lovely Cait's blog and get entered in my giveaway for a Grace Adele Rae clutch!

Why?

It's cute.

It's studded.

It's to die for.

Get on it people!! ;)


Monday, October 22, 2012

Just keep rollin' on...

My life is so crazy. I keep saying how I'd wish it would slow down, but seeing as how I don't believe that will ever happen, I just have to keep rollin' with the punches. Ya know?

Today was going to be this light-hearted post with pictures from the past week. We've been busy little bees. It will still include those pictures, but also has a more serious note to it...

My mom stayed home from work Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and today. Today she went to go see her doctor and try to get over this cold/cough she's had since last Wednesday night. The doctor apparently thinks it's serious enough (or else this is his way of getting her to treat a few things he wanted to do all at once - that is not affordable to do all at once) to admit her to the hospital for 2-3 days. :( Luckily, Eric is home (he had a job interview today that we're keeping our fingers crossed for!) and is going to take her to the hospital because she is not allowed to admit herself. The doctor plans to "intensively treat her lungs." At this point, mom doesn't seem to concerned, so we'll just assume this is something mundane and routine until otherwise informed. Any and all prayers welcome!

And now for the pictures...

On Saturday, Eric, myself and the girls walked in the Cincinnati Children's Hospital Walk for Kids. My friend Olesha's little girl, Baylee, was the reason for all of us walking. The money raised at the walk benefits research and treatment of kids. It was a great cause. Slightly cool day, but the rain held off and we walked 1 mile (there is also a 3 mile course). Afterwards, Coney Island opens some of it's rides for the kiddos.
Baylee with her uncle's gf

Emma
  
Eric & Jordan

Our family Pinterest project! Thought these milk jug jack-o-lanterns turned out really cute! :)

Mom didn't feel good all weekend, so she mostly slept. Toby was having sympathy pains and must have thought that sleeping with mamaw would make her feel better. ;) They were sleeping buddies all weekend! He'll really be missing her the next few days. I'm gonna have a pouty puppy on my hands and it'll be worse since we won't be home in the evenings either in order to go visit her in the hospital.

I finally ordered a Grace Adele purse for myself. I have 1 of each style in stock, but had to keep emptying whichever one I was using for the parties and shows! So, I ordered the sand Sarah tote for myself...and boy oh boy do I love it! Very professional matched with my khakis and dress pants everyday for work and looks fun when paired with jeans and flats for the weekend.

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

I found it!

It's true, it's true...I found a gorgeous bridal gown for our special day! :) Even better, it was within an hour of arriving at David's Bridal. Of course I can't show you a picture (the Mr reads the blog AND I want it to be a surprise to everyone), but suffice it to say that I *LOVE* it and feel great in it! Mom and Jen were big fans of it too! It is exactly the look I wanted...romantic and simple, but will match our rustic-outdoor wedding ceremony. I am not the type that usually gets all gushy...but man oh man, this dress is fantastic! I even got to make a wish for our life together and ring a bell after I announced I had found THE dress. Exciting stuff, no? ha

And then.....then, we found my sister's Maid of Honor dress! I suppose I could show it to you, but we goofed and took a picture of the back-up dress (one consultant told us the dress we loved didn't come in the color I wanted) and not the actual dress. ha

We scored pretty big on the first day of shopping and in less than 2 hours! The consultants told us we could wait to order the Junior Bridesmaid dresses in January. Thank goodness! Emma & Jordan are growing like weeds and I would hate for them to outgrow a dress we had to buy now. Even as it stands, my dress will be in next month and Jen's should be here early December.

Wedding plans are in full swing around here! We even purchased some material so Jenna can work on cutting out the runners for our centerpieces on the reception tables. :) Gotta love Pinterest ideas combined with an inventive family!


Friday, October 12, 2012

5QF - 10/12

Well, as always...the days are flying by at warp speed! Some weeks are sooooo busy, even though I feel like I haven't accomplished a single thing. ha

This week I had to take my car to be fixed. It was overheating and the fan seemed to be running extra hard. On Wednesday, Eric and I sat at the dealership for about 3 hours while they fixed it. My pretty lil Cruze now has a new thermostat housing, was completely reprogrammed, tires rotated and got an oil change since it was almost time. Thank goodness that is all taken care of!

Mom and Eric have been busy burning the limbs and brush from all the tree trimming. Our trees look so much better (and I think Eric feels better because he knows the house is more safe without all those dead limbs looming over the roofline!). ha ;)

It is Fall Break for the local schools this week and due to the new school schedule, most of the schools had at least 1 full week off classes and a few have 2 weeks off. Must be nice!?! Our 2 days back when I was in school seems lousy in comparison. haha We had the girls thru Tuesday night. Monday they carved pumpkins with Eric. We let them each pick out a pumpkin at a local pumpkin patch on Sunday evening. Tuesday they helped burn brush/limbs. That night mom took them to see Hotel Transylvania and out to dinner. They loved it! I'm lucky to have a mom who willingly spends time with my future step-daughters and that they are comfortable in spending time with her as well. :)

Tomorrow I have another Scentsy booth at a local Craft Show. Hopefully it is a good day and people are buying! Cause this girl is working HARD to earn that free honeymoon to Hawaii thru my Scentsy business! And then Sunday is a girls day in Indy with mom and Jen....I'm wedding dress shopping for the first time! YAY! I'm nervous, but also excited. I am not the easiest person in the world to fit and I have pretty much always disliked shopping. Also, we are a little under 7 months away from the wedding, so I really need to find THE dress....ASAP. So if you've got a spare second or two on Sunday, say a quick prayer that I find a dress I love and that looks good on me...and that is within my budget! Thanks ;)

And now for some 5QF fun! Hop over to Mama M's and join the party!


- - -

1. Did you have any homecoming traditions?

I attended two high schools that did not have football, so homecoming was just basketball. It was a dance after the game. haha College was the same way...just a special little half-time deal during the football game.

2. Do you ask your spouse before spending money?

Not married yet, but as of right now...not really. I would discuss a big purchase, but we currently keep our accounts separate and most of what I buy is for the both of us (groceries, etc) so there's not much to discuss!

3. If you could be famous for something, what would it be?

I would want to be famous for being a good leader and teaching people how to get organized. Dorky, right? Maybe so, but leadership and organization have been the two biggest areas I've spent my life developing through the groups and events I've been a member in.

4. Have you ever seriously thought you were going crazy?

There are probably times others thought I was going crazy, but never any time that I can recall where I felt like I was going crazy! ;)

5. How do you eat your steak? Burger? (as in well done, medium or still moo'ing)

This answer always USED to be Well. Now for the most part, Medium Well, is my answer. I do like buffalo burgers and if you order a truly lean meat like that Well done...you're gonna get charcoal. ha I don't mind a little pink, but my cow better not still be moo'ing on my plate!

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Engagement Session

Some of you Facebookers have already seen these pictures that my sis posted last night, but here are a few of our faves for your viewing pleasure!








Tuesday, October 9, 2012

We Have A Teenager

I thought the "Terrible Two's" were supposed to be bad, but since I missed that phase, I guess I can't judge. I do know that the teenage years have arrived...and with a vengeance! ha This past weekend, Eric's oldest daughter - Emma (aka Katniss), turned 13. :)

We celebrated on Friday night with a pizza party and cake after school with friends and family. Then she had 2 friends spend the night at our house. And it was long after we got home Friday night at the "Trying Teenage" years began. Woah.






While Eric stayed at home with Emma and her friends, I treated Jordan to a special night out! We had some bonding time while getting pedicures! It was her FIRST ever and she loved every second. ;) I don't think she stopped talking the whole way there or back. haha As one of my co-workers pointed out, sorry for the Asian cleavage...was sitting in the next chair trying to get a picture of Jordy's toes!




Monday, October 8, 2012

A Quick Post!

Really don't have time to post more today, but wanted to give a quick shout out to my sis, Jenna, for taking our engagement pics yesterday! :) We LOVE the raw versions and hoping she won't have to edit too much so we get them back soon. hahaha

Here's a sneak peak! Jen posted this yesterday on Facebook, so if you're friends with either of us on there, you've seen it already. I love love love it! Pretty much can't stop looking at it. We even printed it at Wal-Mart last night while we were getting groceries! ha ;)

She did a great job for her first engagement shoot! (She's normally a "sports journalism" kinda picture gal.) It's too bad she's in the wedding because she did a great job and I wish she was taking our ceremony pictures! ha Oh well...the hunt is still on for that photographer.


Happy Monday! (even though I wish it was Friday!) :p

Friday, October 5, 2012

5QF - 10/5

Well hello October! I have been such a bad blogger! I have so many ideas for posts and I have lots of things to catch up on, but I fear it won't happen. Hopefully I can find some time in the next few days to sit down and write/schedule some posts.

Anyway, I have a few spare moments this morning at work (that's a whole post itself!) so I figured I would play along with Mama M and 5QF crew! :)



- - -

1. What album/cd/download are you embarrassed to admit you have?

haha...actually, there are none that I am embarrassed to admit I have. The girls and Eric probably feel differently. I do have a few Justin Bieber songs on my iPod that I feel are catchy tunes...they can't stand The Biebs. :p

2. What's the one thing your spouse does better than you?

Although we're not technically married yet, he is definitely the better communicator! He is amazing at listening to both sides and expressing his feelings in a non-confrontational manner. I get all worked up and spout off. ha Not to say that he hasn't ever done that (you should hear him talk to his ex...ha), but with me, he always votes for us to talk things through.

3. When do you start buying Halloween candy?

Never. I haven't ever really gotten into Halloween. I am one who doesn't like to be scared and I HATED trick-or-treating. Ugh.

4. Family closets - yay or nay?

Not really even sure what a family closet is, but....if you'd asked me as a kid - I'd have voted NO. Who wants to share their stuff or their space? Now as an adult with 2 (soon-to-be) stepdaughters - I'd vote YES. It is sooooooo much easier if all their stuff is in one place because they tend to wear the same things over and over otherwise. Also, they can pretty much share shirts, they just need different size pants.

5. Which home/cleaning chore do you hate the most? Why?

I despise cleaning the bathroom. Luckily Eric gets in a cleaning mode and will go to town in there. :) I just don't like wiping the sink out or scrubbing the shower walls and toilet. Ick. 
 

Blog Template by BloggerCandy.com