Thursday, June 30, 2011

Day 91 & Thankful Thursday


Again...it's been a few weeks since I've linked up with Rebecca, so here goes nothing!

I am thankful that we leave for vacation on Saturday! I need the beach, cold drinks, and lots of good food. (No, I'm not counting points this upcoming week.)

My bags are packed...I'm ready to go! :)



I'm thankful for a job, even though weeks like this make me wonder about my sanity, but it's a paycheck and really it's no so bad. ha

I'm thankful for my family and friends who are always there to support me.

I am thankful that my good friends, Pete & Karissa, made it safely to the States for their 5 week visit. (They live in Australia.) Looking forward to getting to spend some time with them and their adorable babies, well they aren't babies so much anymore! ha

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Day 90 & What I'm Loving Wednesday


I haven't posted for the past few Wednesdays with Jamie...but tonight I have a few minutes to spare! Barely. But who's counting? haha

Today I picked up the jewelry from my cousin's Lia Sophia party. I LOVE it! Don't forget that July is buy 1, get 2 half price!! So buy the cheapest item you like at full price and buy the most expensive 2 items you like for half price. That's a deal! :) I'm hosting a book party for my cousin until July 24th (coincidentally my last day for my Scentsy start), so if you'd like to order anything let me know and we'll get your order squared away.

Yay! It's here!!

Commotion necklace - it is being discontinued, but I love it!

Identity bracelet

Cocktail Hour ring

Samba earrings

Roundel earrings

I am also loving (and thankful) that Toby is feeling much better this evening! This morning he was still acting puny, but tonight he is back to his old self. :)

I am loving that the week is halfway over!

I am loving that my Cozumel vacation is just DAYS away. We are soooooo ready! Our bags (well, mom's and mine...I doubt Jen has started) are packed except for last minute items.

And lastly, I am loving my Scentsy business. God has blessed me with great friends and family who truly love this amazing product! I have 25 days left in my "starter period" and have a massive goal yet to reach. So if you by any chance like Scentsy or would like to try it...please go online & order from my website (www.savorthescent.com)! I am $2,400 away from the top level, which is my goal! I'm a little over half way there (the level is 5k), so PLEASE, help! :)

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Day 89

My lil Toby had his yearly check-up today...which involved a shot. Usually it's 2 but he somehow lucked out. Unfortunately my credit card didn't fare as well! Ha His appointments & Sentinel tabs are expensive!

Tonight he's acting a little puny so his mamaw bought him some cottage cheese...his all time favorite treat! Here he is licking the bowl clean. :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

Monday, June 27, 2011

Day 88

Thought I'd update everyone on the ionic detoxes. I am still doing them (my feet are soaking right now!), just not as often as before. My goal has been once every 2 weeks if I'm feeling good. I have been experiencing a "female" issue and have done several the past 5 days...I am over that situation and feeling wonderful! :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Day 87

Mom has been extremely busy hauling old junk to the scrap yard. Last week she hauled about 1600 pounds & some friends who helped her load the truck today said they thought there was that much weight on there right now. Haha I'm glad they loaded the truck because that stuff was HEAVY!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Day 86

Mmmmm...one of my favorite Indy treats is the Broad Ripple Blackberry ice cream from BRICS. So yummy! It was a great way to cap off a fun day and a half with Jen!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

WW Before & After

This morning as I was getting ready, I pulled on a t-shirt that I haven't really worn in awhile. It's my Colts shirt that Jenna made me before I took her to a football game back in 2008 for her Christmas present. (the shirt was part of mine! ha) Back then it was TIGHT. I mean, I looked like a stuffed sausage. EWWW

Today, the shirt is quite loose. I know it's hard to see from the picture (you can kinda tell from the bottom of the shirt how it kinda gapes away from my body), but it's almost big enough that I can go down a size! (now that will be a day I celebrate!!) I still have a looooooooooooooooonnnnnnnggggg way to go before I reach a healthy goal weight, but after just 21 weeks of Weight Watchers (I was mistaken the last time I posted...guess I should have checked before posting that a few weeks back!?!) and exercise, I am down almost 43 pounds. It feels good. Really good.



I don't post a lot about it, but it's funny how just a piece of clothing can totally recall a different time in your life. In that before picture, I was easily what I weighed at the beginning of this year (and no, only my WW girls know that number!), possibly more. Ugh. BUT now, I am getting closer to my goal with each passing week. I am actually excited to step on the scales each week to find out how I've done. haha Never thought that would happen.

Well now I am off to enjoy this absolutely gorgeous day here in Indy with my sis. Toodles :)

Friday, June 24, 2011

Day 85

You know it's summer in Indiana when you see orange...road signs, construction barrels, etc...oh the joys. I had one lane traffic about half my trip to Indy. At least I wasn't headed south because those lanes were parked. Yeah, seriously for miles. Ridiculous.

Welcome to Indiana, summer!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

5QF - 6/24

The end of June is fast approaching...it's the last Five Question Friday of the month! Wow. The year is half over. ha

I am happy to report that this week I have lost another 1.2 pounds! I have now lost a total of almost 43 pounds! So thankful for that!! :)



- - -

1. What is your current favorite tv show?

hmmm...that's a tough one because I honestly haven't been watching much tv. Too much other stuff to do! I would have to say that I have enjoyed The Voice when I've remembered that it's on or I've watched it on DVR.


2. What's the worst haircut you ever got?

I'm not sure it counts as a haircut, but the worst ever hairstyle would be when I was too young to choose my own cut and had a q-tip head of a perm. hahaha Seriously. The 80's were not kind to us.


3. What was something that you did as a child that you thought you were so cool for doing?

I did think I was pretty big stuff when I was picking my own outfits...nothing was cooler than slouch socks, tie dye shirts, big shirts knotted on your hip, slap bracelets, high top sneakers, silk shirts...oh the 80's and early 90's. Do you remember those days? Oy. ha


4. Do you have any GREAT frugal family fun tips?

I think the most frugal thing that our family does...but that we all LOVE...is to sit around a campfire. It's pretty much free. We always have a good time. Lots of laughter. :)


5. Would you drive across country if you had the money to fly?

Yes and no. I would LOVE to take a road trip around the country and see all the beautiful sights. HOWEVER, yes I alluded to a double-edged sword. I have done road trips before and it usually ends up with people being unhappy with each other while enclosed in a vehicle. I don't care to repeat that part of the experience anytime soon. I love love love to fly. I'd probably fly to my destination and do what we normally do - rent a vehicle and drive hours in all directions around the area!

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Day 84

My life in a nutshell. It's amazingly easy. I rarely check the books unless going somewhere new.

Hoping for a loss again this week! Can't believe it's weigh-in time again. Ha
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Day 83

So tonight I'm driving home from my cousin's Lia Sophia jewelry party (which I booked a book party for, so let me know if you want to order anything!)...and I see a huge semi full of turkeys. Not something you see everyday around here. Haha
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Day 82

He looks so sweet standing at the door waiting on his mamaw to come home.

Looks can be deceiving.

Haha...I wish I had a picture of him AFTER this. I was on the couch & kept hearing some rustling noises. I asked mom where Toby was at, but she didn't know. I peek out into the kitchen and see my lil angel (there's horns holding up his halo) standing near the trash can with his bounty spread out on the floor around him. Seriously!?! Ugh. He hasn't gotten into the trash can in so long that I can't even remember!!

A mother is never done. Haha
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.1

Monday, June 20, 2011

Day 81

Instead of a picture, I'm posting a video. Sorry it's such poor quality, but it was dark and if I turned on a light, Toby would have stopped. He's such a turkey. I'm always trying to catch him in the act of things, but he's too quick! haha

Tonight he has been extremely tired...so much so that he went and laid down in his crate! That almost never happens. Funny thing is - he did it last night at bedtime too. I think he's cute when he eats. It's one bite at a time, as fast as he can eat it! :p Some days he really chows down and others, we have to convince him to eat anything.

video

PS - I tried to flip this video, but it would not cooperate. Bah.

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Day 80

Mom & Jen are outside shearing sheep today. Oh what a fun job! Not. Haha

Since they are doing that I should really tackle my To Do list, but I can't seem to muster the energy.

I REALLY need vacation to get here... *sigh*
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.1

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Day 79

The hot humid weather has the fields turning green! Such a nice sight.

Today I did my CPR/FIRST AID/AED certification. I am exhausted! Ha

I think sleep is on the agenda. Seriously.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.1

Friday, June 17, 2011

Day 78

Got a haircut at my cousin's salon today & she decided it was a curly hair day. Ha

Hope you're enjoying this gorgeous day!!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.1

5QF - 6/17

This week has been crazy! And since it has been so chaotic, I have not had time to join in on any of the weekly blog hops. *sad face* I can't believe I actually have the time to join this one...well, really I don't...but sometimes it's all about priorities, right?!? haha

Today's weigh-in results: I lost 0 pounds! Ugh. At least I didn't gain. My lack of exercise this week definitely showed itself.

So without any further hesitation...another Five Question Friday!




- - -

1. What is your favorite summer time activity?

My favorite summer time activity would have to be swimming. I don't get to do it nearly enough, but I do love it! Hopefully we'll make time to go visit a few friends and family members that have pools this summer. ha I do plan on lots of pool and ocean swimming in Cozumel! (2 more weeks...woohoo!)


2. Do you have one laundry soap you stick to, or do you buy whatever is on sale?

We definitely have ONE laundry soap we stick with. I have extremely sensitive skin and a lot of soaps/detergents make me itchy and rashy. No one, especially me, wants that...so ALL Free & Clear seems to be the winner. We've been using it for quite a long time and I haven't had any problems. :)


3. What is your favorite dinner to make in the summer time?

I enjoy any meal on the grill! We've been cooking out a lot this year...grilled chicken with grilled mushrooms and zucchini. Yum! OR we'll fix a strip steak and bake red potatoes. Double yum! Can't go wrong with those meals.


4. Do you have any talents?

hmmm...well, I used to consider myself a talented singer; however, the older I get, the more trouble I have with my voice. ha Other than that, I guess my talent would be public speaking. I have ALWAYS enjoyed it. I know that's most people's #1 fears, but for me it is second nature and thanks to FFA & 4-H, I've done a lot of it!


5. If you could instantly be an expert in something, what would it be? Why?

This is soooooo stupid, but I would love to be a pageant expert. I know, I know. Hold back the gagging noises! hahaha I can't help it. I was never in any pageants (and I'm sure that is a relief to all the gorgeous skinny pageant types), but I was the coordinator for a few and miss it. The last project I left behind when I was really involved was to try to start a local Miss Indiana (for the Miss America system) pageant. I just think it would be fun to do that all the time!

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Day 77

How cute is this 3 piece Scentsy warmer?!? It is the July Warmer of the Month. The July Scent of the Month is called Happy Birthday and it smells like cake & icing. It is stupendous!! Haha I put a bar in my warmer at work today & everyone asked where the cake was...I do mean EVERYONE, including the Cintas uniform guy. :)

Host a catalog & website party for me and I'll tell ya how to get yours FREE!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.1

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Day 76

Sweet summertime...oh how I enjoy the fresh fruits & veggies!


Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Day 75

Poor little baby...don't know how he manages! Haha I swear Toby could sleep all day everyday & still be tired. He's so darn cute though...you just gotta laugh when he snuggles in!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.1

10 Years!?! What?

Oh my gosh! I cannot believe that I am typing this...10 years. Ten-Oh.

It has been 10 years this month since I was finishing my year as an Indiana FFA State Officer. It's crazy how time flies.

A lot of days, it just seems like yesterday that I was ducking out of the hallway before Jean hit a golf ball towards the kitchen for Money to catch in a baseball glove (what? you've never heard of house golf?? ha)...


or that we would pile onto the floating dock and take it for a "spin" around the FFA Center Lake, even in the cold...




or coming home late at night from any number of events and finding your desk area in the office having been "redecorated"...


It still amazes me that 7 young people could move into a house, barely knowing each other, and survive a year of traveling the state as ambassadors for one of the greatest youth leadership organizations in the world (4-H would be the other one) and become a family. Those 6 are my brothers and sisters. Their families are like additional sets of siblings and parents. I'm lucky. Seriously blessed. :)

So today we celebrated that magical 10 year anniversary at the State FFA Convention held at Purdue University. 6 of the 7 of us were able to be there and the only reason K missed out is because she lives in Australia now. (sad, huh? poor dear living in the land down under! ha) I'm so glad the group could make it! We don't get together nearly as often as we'd all like, but we're spread out around the state...and a neighboring state...and another country! haha

It is even more special for me because my FFA Advisor, Mr. Curlin (who was also a State Officer), was celebrating his 25 year anniversary! How fun is that?!?  

 with my awesome advisor, Mr. C

It's been a wonderful ten years. We've attended college. We've worked. We've married (well, most of us) and had babies. We've visited each other. We've emailed. We've called...and texted. Most importantly, we've grown up...together. Some may say it's because we had a truly unique experience, and we did. Indiana is one of the few states that all of the officers take a year off school and share a house at the FFA Center. (just about everyone else continues with school, taking off time here and there for events, and only 1 or 2 other states live together) I feel blessed that we are all still so close to each other. Like any family, we may bicker or play pranks on one another, but we always know we're there for each other.

And here's a look back at my FFA family. Love you guys!!

Home sweet home for the year
Our first team picture! We just got elected!!!
June 2000
One of our "goodbye" pics - May 2001
Our Team with our families at the end of Convention - June 2001

Coming back as Past State Officers to help with LDW - January 2002


 10 Year Anniversary - June 2011 (minus K)

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Day 73 - Spice of Life

Recently my cousins introduced us to these Amish spices....and we love 'em!! We have been grilling out several days a week (it makes for low points meals) & these wonderful spices have become an integral part of our regime. Haha

Don't ya love grilling out in the summer?
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.1

Saturday, June 11, 2011

Day 72

Today was a successful shopping day! I managed to find 2 new bathing suits & 2 cute pairs of sandals for the upcoming Cozumel vacation! Yay for sales :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.1

Friday, June 10, 2011

Day 71

This afternoon I am making my first batch of Scentsy samples! It is super duper easy!!

If you'd like a sample of this month's scent, Peach a la Mode, send me an email to emenchhofer@yahoo.com with your name & address. Also feel free to direct message me on Twitter! All I ask is if I send you a sample, please don't turn around & buy a bar or brick from someone else. Thanks! :)

Oh yeah...have I mentioned this is one of my favorite scents?? Ha
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.0

Thursday, June 9, 2011

5QF - 6/9

June is just zoom zoomin' by...craziness! I am so glad another weekend is here. :)

I am proud to report that I am down another 1.6 pounds this week! It is such a joy to update my Weight Loss Ticker at the top of the page each week. ha

And now onto another Five Question Friday!


- - -

1. How close to your childhood dreams is your life now?

Oh my. Probably nowhere near close. Seriously. When I was a kid, I wanted to be a librarian because I LOVED to read. Still do. (Have I mentioned how attached I am to my Kindle??) I also thought I'd be married with kids now. Definitely not living at home. haha They always say that if you want to hear God laugh, tell him your plans. He must be having quite a chuckle at me!! ;)


2. What is one must have item for the summer?

Air conditioning. Pool. Sandals. Vacation. Ohhhhh wait. That's my dream list. I now work at a place where no open toed shoes are allowed (bye bye cute sandals). Still hoping for a pool one day. Vacation is quickly approaching! Thank you to the heavens!! And thank goodness I have air conditioning not only at home, but at work. My one item I can't make it through the summer without........capris! I love 'em! I had to buy some new pairs this year because of weight loss and just having worn the old ones out. :) At least I can still wear those to work with some cute ballet flats.


3. Do you have your kids stay up on school stuff during summer vacation? (Or, if you don't have kiddos, did your parents make you keep up on school stuff during summer?)

No school work for us during the summers as kids! We were always too busy with 4-H projects, farm chores, cleaning Grandma's house, and going over to the other Grandma's to swim in her in-ground pool! Boy I sure miss those days!


4. Do you can or freeze fresh produce?

Nope. Sure don't. We used to have a garden and go through the canning hoopla every year, but honestly, it's a lot of work. I itch and break out in rashes every time I get anywhere near weeds, leafy plants, or grass. (Fun, huh?) Although I love fresh veggies...we'd rather support local growers who sell at the Farmers Market than grow 'em ourselves.


5. Do you get ready for the day first thing in the morning?

Well, it's pretty much the first thing. I get up, do a short workout (usually abs with a dvd), and then I get ready for the day. I am a huge fan of morning showers. I shower every night after my main workout, but I can't function during the day unless I start it with a good shower. ha

Day 70

This is my new addiction & its only 3 points for this little indulgence! Mmmmm mmmmm good! :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.0

Thankful Thursday - 6/9


I'm just thankful it's Thursday...and that means the week is nearly over! ha

I'm also thankful for the nice weather we've had recently.

I'm thankful for living in the country and enjoying the sight of farmers in the fields!

I'm thankful for a job that I enjoy and co-workers who like to have fun.

And I'm now extremely thankful that the cluster-F of a conference call I was on is over!! Suffice it to say, that other company better get it together!! ARGH.

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Day 69

Yesterday I brought a Scentsy warmer (Malta) to work for my desk. Thought it might freshen the place up a bit! Everyone is intrigued with how it works (the men), while the women enjoy the clean scent.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.0

What I'm Loving Wednesday

It's Wednesday...that means it's time to link up with what you're loving this day!!


I'm loving that the week is half over! It feels like this week has been a blur and yet...it's been a struggle getting to the weekend again. haha

I'm loving all the excitement my friends and family (and their friends) are having over my Scentsy business! I'm hoping some others will decide to have book parties or online parties (hint, hint! ha).

I'm loving the later daylight hours...just wish it wouldn't feel like the nights are flying by!

I'm loving that I'm in the office where there is air conditioning at work. I am NOT cut out for high 90's with all this dreadful Indiana humidity!

I'm loving life :)

Day 68

My lil bug was quite playful last night...he's so funny!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.0

Monday, June 6, 2011

Day 67

I love getting my stuff organized. I'm actually kind of OCD about it. Kinda. Sorta. Yeah....I am. haha

Tonight after work I picked mom up and we went to Lowe's to buy a shelf unit I saw over the weekend down in Lexington. The box came with NO instructions and said "assembles in 30 minutes" with a cute little time clock graphic. haha We were pleasantly surprised that it really did only take us about 20 minutes! :) Woohoo! No tools necessary...besides a small hammer to insure that the bars get locked into the brackets. It was very very easy. We are probably going to go get another one after we finish cleaning that room. (right now there is no room for it)


I am glad to have my Scentsy boxes unpacked and out of my bedroom because I had no room for them! Now I'm getting my inventory built up for craft fairs, open houses, etc. If you're interested in hosting one or know of a great craft show within 4 hours driving distance from Osgood, please let me know!!

*side note - why is it that when it's dark out the days drag on forever, but when it's light out late the evening is a blur and before you know it, it's time for bed!?! haha

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Day 66

Toby is quite happy to have us back home! Haha He has found time to sleep with each of us...such a tired baby.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.0

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Day 65

Still enjoying a hot and glorious weekend in KY! Today we did some shopping, had Mongolian lunch in town, washed cars, spent time on the patio (again), had a yummy homemade Mexican dinner, dropped sis off in downtown Lexington for a swing dance, and now waiting til it's time to go pick her up. ha

My Scentsy Director challenged us to "brand your car" this month. My cousin has a vinyl cutter, so we created my car vinyl. I think it looks pretty good. I would prefer white, but he didn't have any...so don't mind how terrible I look. (Did I mention it was 90 today and we just finished washing cars? haha)


Well, I'm gonna get back to enjoying the cooler evening...after we go pick my sis up! haha

Later ya'll! :)

Friday, June 3, 2011

Day 64

Spending the weekend in Georgetown, KY with my mom & sis at my cousin's house. Enjoying a campfire on the patio...just had toasted marshmallows. Mmmmm
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.9
 

Blog Template by BloggerCandy.com