Tuesday, April 30, 2013

FOUR DAYS!

Only 4 days left until our wedding day!! WOOHOO!

Obnoxious, isn't it?!? hahaha

Pretty much done with our checklist...

 E+E WEDDING CHECKLIST


Set a Date: 5/4/13
Book venue: Crossroads Restaurant
Book photographer: Jean’s Boots Photography
Book band/DJ: K’Rox DJ Services
Ask bridal party to be in wedding
Book caterer: Crossroads Restaurant
Book bartenders: Mike & Bonnie Raney
Create wedding website: The Knot (free site)
Register
Book florist: DIY (Jenna)
Shop for wedding dress
Book rentals: Negangard’s Party Rentals
Take engagement pictures
Select bridesmaid dresses
Make sure bridesmaid dresses have been ordered
Select groom & best man attire
Select junior bridesmaid dresses
Make sure junior bridesmaid dresses have been ordered
Find veil: not wearing one
Book cake baker: A Piece of Cake
Hire coordinator: Bobbie Davis
Buy cake knife & server
Order Save-The-Dates: Munchkinland Designs & OvernightPrints
Send Save-The-Dates: Nov. 2
Book officiant: Judge Morris
Order guest book
Finalize guest list
Hotel room blocks
MOB & MOG dress shopping
Find wedding shoes
Find wedding jewelry
Order garter
Book makeup artist: Jerri Lynn Hedges
Book hair stylist: Odyssey Salon
Hair & makeup trial: Scheduled for 4/26/13
1st dress fitting: Scheduled for 4/17/13
2nd dress fitting: 5/2/13
Make ceremony programs
Figure out where we’re getting ready
Order invitations
Address invitations
Mail invitations – early March
Book rehearsal dinner venue: Crossroads Restaurant
Buy bridal party gifts
Buy gifts for parents
Bridal shower: 3/3/13
Purchase wedding bands
Create wedding day timeline
Put together picture list for photographer
DIY signs for ceremony & reception
Create wedding favors
Get marriage license
Book honeymoon: Playa del Carmen
Get Eric’s passport
Rehearsal dinner invitations
Final vendor payments
Music selections to DJ: due 4/20/13
Music selections for ceremony on iPod
Book wedding night hotel room
Order thank you notes
Walk down the aisle & say I do!


We are ready for Thursday to roll around. Mom & Eric will be putting out our roadside signs directing guests to the wedding. We'll be hauling all of our totes down to the barn so everything is at hand.

Friday morning I'll be getting my nails done with my sissy. After that, we'll be headed to the barn to decorate the tables for the reception and put up a few last minute touches. That night we'll have the Rehearsal and Dinner.

Saturday is WEDDING day! We have plans for hair and makeup, photography, I Do's and lots of fun! ;)

Sunday we are having a luncheon with our immediate families to open gifts and just relax. Eric & I will also have to finish packing for the honeymoon since we leave Monday morning! Yay!

....and for those who care....Eric & Mitch (the best man) camped this weekend, as I previously posted. This is the gist of their camping night.

2 best friends chatting by the fire while a VERY content dog loved all the attention


Saturday, April 27, 2013

One Week!

I can't believe it....7 days from the wedding!!! :) EEK!

We are SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO excited. I know, I know...can't tell, can ya? haha

Today was Bachelor/Bachelorette party day. Eric and his best man, Mitch, are out in the woods behind our house camping. I know they are having a blast, but it's really not all that exciting to me. ;)

My day was a lone woman kinda thing. My sister was busy and I really needed to run some errands, so I just went about the day by myself. ha Sad, huh? Oh well...I am completely exhausted. My feet hurt so much from all the walking that you'd never be able to tell I was relaxed and had soft smooth feet this morning!

My day via pictures (which you probably saw on instagram - emenchho1) -

in the car and ready to roll

fresh pedicure

garlic fries from Boogie Burger...mmmm

car wash time...love Mike's Carwash groupons!

starting to pack for the honeymoon

...and more packing...

Friday, April 26, 2013

Friday Nonsense

Weighed in at exactly the same as last week! I will take a no loss/no gain week with fewer workouts and pizza involved. ha I will hold strong this last week before the wedding (minus Saturday when I'm having a ME day/aka my bachelorette party by myself while Eric goes camping with the Best Man for his bachelor party).

In other news, I am still extremely exhausted. I have been doing everything possible to rest and get my energy back! I didn't even work out yesterday and won't again today. Unless you saw me cleaning last night and you'd know that was as good as any workout! ha I feel like I'm sleeping all the time. I know I'm not, but I sure wish I could. Ugh. Just trying to stay healthy at this point! Hoping that since Eric's last shift is tonight until after the wedding, that I will start sleeping again. I do not sleep well when he's not home. Night shift really stinks. Major props to all those who do it year round.

We are 8 days from the wedding! YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Seriously could not be more excited! :)

When I leave work today, I will have 37 hours of work left before I'm off for a little over one glorious week! ha I am so excited about being able to take time to enjoy all of our wedding festivities and we are both over the top giddy about our honeymoon to Playa del Carmen!


Wednesday, April 24, 2013

30 Miles in 30 Days: Final Count



Week 1 - 2 miles
Week 2 - 8 miles
Week 3 - 10 miles

Week 4

Thursday - 0 miles (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 17)
Friday - 0 miles (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 18)
Saturday - 0 miles no workout at all, was so exhausted even took a nap! yikes!
Sunday - walked 1 mile outside; walked 2 miles with Leslie Sansone's Walkaerobics (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 19)
Monday - walked 4 miles with Leslie Sansone's Walkaerobics (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 20)
Tuesday - walked 2 miles with Leslie Sansone's Walkaerobics (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 21)
Wednesday - walked 2 miles with Leslie Sansone's Walkaerobics day off from Jillian due to some knee and lower back pain...don't wanna be unable to dance at my own wedding!

Total for the week = 11 miles

Total for the Month = 31 miles


Technically, this month's challenge still has a few more days (and I just learned that Nikki isn't going to post until next week), but I have completed my goal early again this month! YAY! I know I will still get a few more miles in this month, but the wedding is FAST approaching and I still have a few more days of Jillian's butt-kicking to endure. Seriously, she is such a drill sergeant through the tv. I don't dare turn it off and quit. Ya know? I did miss another day over the weekend, but I can't even begin to feel guilty for it. I was SOOOO exhausted all weekend, that I took naps on Friday & Saturday. Ridiculous! I don't nap. I hate naps. I know my body's way of telling me it's nearing exhaustion and fighting getting sick is to force me into napping. ha So, for once, I listened. I would also like to mix in a few of my other dvd workouts to help mix it up this last week before the wedding (and hopefully put less strain on my knees & lower back which have really been hurting this past week).

The filing for our marriage license was finally in the local paper!


I can't believe that at this time next week....I will be in the beginning stages of wedding hoopla! Thursday night my sister will be coming home for the wedding weekend. Friday morning we'll enjoy some sister time and get our nails done for the wedding. Friday afternoon we'll be decorating the reception/barn. Friday night, about 20 of us will be gathering for the rehearsal and dinner. Saturday is THE day! :) :) :) :) Hair and makeup in the morning (and nails for Emma & Jordan) followed by pictures, ceremony, pictures and reception. SOOOO looking forward to being Mrs. Padgett!

Friday, April 19, 2013

15 Days & Weight

Well, this morning I weighed in...and am sooooooo happy to say that I lost 3 pounds and am officially at 268 pounds. Some days it can be so frustrating to stick with my healthy eating habits and workouts, but when I can see the numbers change (finally), it makes it so worth it! ha

And now since we're only 15 days away from our big day and we've crossed a few more things off our list, I thought I'd re-post it! :)

yes, the barn is really spray painted ;) I have an awesome mom!


E+E WEDDING CHECKLIST

Set a Date: 5/4/13
Book venue: Crossroads Restaurant
Book photographer: Jean’s Boots Photography
Book band/DJ: K’Rox DJ Services
Ask bridal party to be in wedding
Book caterer: Crossroads Restaurant
Book bartenders: Mike & Bonnie Raney
Create wedding website: The Knot (free site)
Register
Book florist: DIY (Jenna)
Shop for wedding dress
Book rentals: Negangard’s Party Rentals
Take engagement pictures
Select bridesmaid dresses
Make sure bridesmaid dresses have been ordered
Select groom & best man attire
Select junior bridesmaid dresses
Make sure junior bridesmaid dresses have been ordered
Find veil: not wearing one
Book cake baker: A Piece of Cake
Hire coordinator: Bobbie Davis
Buy cake knife & server
Order Save-The-Dates: Munchkinland Designs & OvernightPrints
Send Save-The-Dates: Nov. 2
Book officiant: Judge Morris
Order guest book
Finalize guest list
Hotel room blocks
MOB & MOG dress shopping
Find wedding shoes
Find wedding jewelry
Order garter
Book makeup artist: Jerri Lynn Hedges
Book hair stylist: Odyssey Salon
Hair & makeup trial: Scheduled for 4/26/13
1st dress fitting: Scheduled for 4/17/13
2nd dress fitting: TBA
Make ceremony programs
Figure out where we’re getting ready
Order invitations
Address invitations
Mail invitations – early March
Book rehearsal dinner venue: Crossroads Restaurant
Buy bridal party gifts: 1 more left
Buy gifts for parents: 1 more left
Bridal shower: 3/3/13
Purchase wedding bands
Create wedding day timeline
Put together picture list for photographer
DIY signs for ceremony & reception
Create wedding favors
Get marriage license
Book honeymoon: Playa del Carmen
Get Eric’s passport
Rehearsal dinner invitations
Final vendor payments: write out checks
Music selections to DJ
Music selections for ceremony on iPod
Book wedding night hotel room
Order thank you notes
Wedding announcement in local newspapers
Walk down the aisle & say I do!

Thursday, April 18, 2013

30 Miles in 30 Days: Week 3 Update



Week 1 - 2 miles

Week 2 - 8 miles

Week 3

Thursday - 1 mile with Leslie Sansone Walkaerobics (plus 30 Day Shred, Day 11)
Friday - 2 miles with Leslie Sansone Walkaerobics (plus 30 Day Shred, Day 12)
Saturday - walked 3 miles outside (plus 30 Day Shred, Day 13)
Sunday - skipped both workouts girl probs, 'nuff said
Monday - none (plus 30 Day Shred, Day 14)
Tuesday - 2 miles with Leslie Sansone Walkaerobics (plus 30 Day Shred, Day 15)
Wednesday - 2 miles with Leslie Sansone Walkaerobics (plus 30 Day Shred, Day 16)

Total for the week = 10 miles

Total for the Month = 20 miles

Is it just me, or is this month flying by? I am loving the nicer weather...although I've been so busy trying to fit in my dvd workout (Jillian you are a shrewd workout master) that I honestly haven't found much time to venture outside except for on the weekends. And I feel extremely guilty and disappointed about missing a day of Jillian workout, but honestly didn't feel too great that day. Still didn't feel too hot the day or two following the miss, but refused to skip another day although I desperately wanted to! #girlproblems

As of today......we are 16 days until the wedding!!!!!!!! I seriously cannot contain my excitement! You are all probably going to get REAL sick of me over the next 2 weeks. Wedding stuff on the brain. Honeymoon is gloriously awaiting us. The worst part will be coming home from paradise and waiting on the official pictures from our photographer. haha Hopefully Lindsay is not too swamped with her work life and planning her own wedding that we'll get our pictures back quickly! ;)

Speaking of the wedding (see, I told you!), last night mom and I took my dress to a long-time family friend (and seamstress) so she could fit the straps of my dress. I always knew they would be too long and they are...so she's gonna make a cut and seam it up. She also made a minor alteration to the slip so everything would lay more smoothly. And last, but certainly not least, we opted to have her put some hooks in so I could bustle the small train that my dress has...not an easy feat on the lace, but I know it'll be lovely when she's done! :) I'm ready for her to call and say that I can come have my final fitting done!

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

18 Days!

Just 18 more days! Woohoo! It's getting closer and we are sooooooooo excited! :)

Haven't done a checklist update in quite some time, so I thought I'd throw it up today. We've managed to nearly knock out the list. Some of the last things we really need to focus on this week - getting our key music selections and timeline for the reception to the DJ. Getting our music selections (just a few songs) on my iPod to be played during the ceremony via our coordinator. Yes, decided a coordinator was a must for my OCD, list making, wanting perfection on our wedding day mind! She is a friend of mine who is a take-charge kinda gal and I know she'll be a great help. I take my dress tomorrow night to a family friend to have the straps shortened (which I always knew I needed to do). Eric is responsible for figuring out the last 2 wedding party gifts. Other than those things, we are ready to roll. The biggest component is just waiting on the day before the wedding for the final decorating, rehearsal and rehearsal dinner.



E+E WEDDING CHECKLIST

Set a Date: 5/4/13
Book venue: Crossroads Restaurant
Book photographer: Jean’s Boots Photography
Book band/DJ: K’Rox DJ Services
Ask bridal party to be in wedding
Book caterer: Crossroads Restaurant
Book bartenders: Mike & Bonnie Raney
Create wedding website: The Knot (free site)
Register
Book florist: DIY (Jenna)
Shop for wedding dress
Book rentals: Negangard’s Party Rentals
Take engagement pictures
Select bridesmaid dresses
Make sure bridesmaid dresses have been ordered
Select groom & best man attire
Select junior bridesmaid dresses
Make sure junior bridesmaid dresses have been ordered
Find veil: not wearing one
Book cake baker: A Piece of Cake
Hire coordinator: Bobbie Davis
Buy cake knife & server
Order Save-The-Dates: Munchkinland Designs & OvernightPrints
Send Save-The-Dates: Nov. 2
Book officiant: Judge Morris
Order guest book
Finalize guest list
Hotel room blocks
MOB & MOG dress shopping
Find wedding shoes
Find wedding jewelry
Order garter
Book makeup artist: Jerri Lynn Hedges
Book hair stylist: Odyssey Salon
Hair & makeup trial: Scheduled for 4/26/13
1st dress fitting: Scheduled for 4/17/13
2nd dress fitting
Make ceremony programs
Figure out where we’re getting ready
Order invitations
Address invitations
Mail invitations – early March
Book rehearsal dinner venue: Crossroads Restaurant
Buy bridal party gifts: 1 more left
Buy gifts for parents: 1 more left
Bridal shower: 3/3/13
Purchase wedding bands
Create wedding day timeline
Put together picture list for photographer
DIY signs for ceremony & reception
Create wedding favors
Get marriage license
Book honeymoon: Playa del Carmen
Get Eric’s passport
Rehearsal dinner invitations
Final vendor payments
Music selections to DJ: due 4/20/13
Music selections for ceremony on iPod
Book wedding night hotel room
Order thank you notes
Wedding announcement in local newspapers
Walk down the aisle & say I do!

Sunday, April 14, 2013

Weekend Recap

We've had a busy weekend! It's been wedding central around here. :)

On Saturday, Eric, mom and I went to Florence to make our rounds and pick up all the items we were still needing for the wedding. We picked up all the food and drinks for the caterer. It was cheaper for us to do it that way. We also made a few extra stops for some makeup and under the dress garments. ha

When we got done with errands, we stopped for dinner at our favorite restaurant...Sakura. Yum, yum! Japanese Hibachi is delicious!! 

After we got home and unloaded Eric's Explorer, it was time to get crackin' on our last few wedding projects. Eric was responsible for our table numbers and the card "box" at the reception. Both were Pinterest inspired projects. LOVE how they turned out!! ;) And yes, you'll have to wait for our photographer's pictures for the final results.


While Eric did those projects, I worked on tying the gift tags I ordered off Etsy for our favors. I am actually excited that we have less tables (and guests) than originally planned because after 50 of those itty bitty tags on old baby food jars (yes, that my mother had saved from our childhood)...I couldn't have taken another 30 as originally planned. I'm glad that job is done.


Today we helped mom in the barn where our reception will be held. She's done a lot of the work already (as well as my uncle) to prepare the space for our big day! Eric did some ladder climbing today and I was just a passer-upper and a hold-the-ladder girl. ;) 


After working at the reception site, we spent the rest of the day enjoying the beautiful spring day!




Friday, April 12, 2013

Progress Update

This morning I weighed in at 271 pounds, which means I am down 2.4 pounds since last week. Watching my sodium intake has been a big factor. And I probably would have lost more, but battled gain/loss scenario because the new Velata cheese fondue came in this week - sooooooo good, but sooooo high in sodium! I am going to continue to watch sodium, but I am also going to try to watch my sugar intake. I've noticed on MFP that I always go over on sugar "suggestion" for the day, sometimes not by much, but I know all that sugar isn't good for me.

I'm hangin' tough on the workouts. I'm starting to notice a few differences, more in toning rather than pounds lost. I'll take it though!

Sorry for the sidebar, but my mind immediately drifted to this song with my last lil paragraph.


That's all for this lovely Friday! Hope everyone has had a good week. We're busy with wedding stuff this weekend, so expect an update Monday! :)

Thursday, April 11, 2013

30 Miles in 30 Days: Week 2 Update



Week 1 - 2 miles

Week 2

Thursday - 2 miles with Leslie Sansone's Walkaerobics (plus completed 30 Day Shred, Day 4)
Friday - 0 (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 5)
Saturday - walked 2 miles outside (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 6)
Sunday - walked 2 miles outside (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 7)
Monday - 2 miles with Leslie Sansone's Walkaerobics (plus completed 30 Day Shred, Day 8)
Tuesday - 0 (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 9)
Wednesday -0 (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 10)


Total for the week = 8 miles

Total for the Month = 10 miles


Still loving this challenge...although, these 2-a-days are KILLING me. I don't think my body has been this sore since I was nearly 40 pounds heavier (2-3 years ago) and trying to do the Slim in 6 workout for the first time. I told mom one morning that I can't wait til after the wedding & honeymoon...then I can go back to a "normal" routine of just staying active rather than killing myself with 2 workouts a day EVERY single day.

It is nice to see some results though. I have been doing my absolute best to not cheat on my food (counting calories) and to give my all in the workouts. Sleep is probably my one lacking area right now. I sleep terribly when Eric is at work (night shift really sucks!). I am also doing bodywraps right now. Had 1 this week and will be doing another tomorrow. It's not permanent loss, but it does help tone up flabby skin! ha (at least I hope for my wedding dress's sake)

I do know that sodium is a problem for me. When watching my sodium intake (I love MFP - username emenchho1), I do great at losing weight, but when I don't...the pounds pile on. It has been quite eye opening to watch the numbers on that each day when I plan my meals and learning how to adjust and find new foods to help.

Friday, April 5, 2013

5QF 4/5

For starters, I weighed today and came in at 273.4 pounds. That means I am down 1 pound since last week (really 5, cause I gained 4 over the weekend, but who's counting?)! Trust me, that was not an easy feat after falling off the wagon on Saturday night and Sunday. It's SOOOOO hard to eat healthy while the girls are with us because they are THE pickiest eaters alive and will only eat Doritos, pizza, pizza rolls and cheesy hot dogs. Ugh.

And it's been FOREVER (like probably 6 months), but I am actually going to participate in Five Question Friday with Mama M! Yay!






- - -

1. Would you go to your high school reunion?

I would love to say yes because I am still friends with several classmates, but the reality is...I didn't make our "faux 5 year" aka our 7 year nor did I make the 10 year. So maybe the stars will align and I'll make it to 15 if we have one. 2 more years til then! ha

2. What's something you've recently splurged on, either for yourself or someone else?

Probably the biggest splurge right now is our wedding and honeymoon. Everything we do is budgeted down to the penny! And I realize that isn't gonna get any better since we're gonna be saving to build a house immediately after the wedding. We bought some new clothes and some travel stuff for Eric for the honeymoon. It's fun, but also expensive!

3. How do you handle your child's fever?

I have no child of my own to worry about this. Eric's girls have been sick a time or two, but he has been the one home with them during that time. I'm not one for much drama, but I'm sure my mom would say I acted like them at that age.

4. What's the nicest thing to happen to you lately?

hmmm...that's tough. I don't know that anything necessarily jumps out at me. Eric is always doing little things to make me feel loved. The nicest was probably this morning...I had just finished exercising and was all sweaty/gross/worn out and was gathering my stuff for a shower. Eric had just laid down in bed (he's on nights) and said, that he understood I was working myself so hard so I would feel better in my dress, but that no matter what he would always love me. And that is precisely why I exercise and push myself...he deserves someone who takes care of herself and will be around a long time to take care of him!

5. What is your current favorite song?

This one is tough. Every song that comes on the radio...I sing along to. Even the artists I don't like. Damn that Taylor Swift and her catchy tunes. Can't stand her though. I am currently really loving 2 songs - Just Give Me a Reason by Pink and Girl on Fire by Alicia Keys.

Thursday, April 4, 2013

30 Miles in 30 Days: Week 1 Update



Week 1

Monday - zilch (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 1)
Tuesday - 2 miles with Leslie Sansone Walkaerobics (plus completed 30 Day Shred, Day 2)
Wednesday - zilch (completed 30 Day Shred, Day 3 AND Slim in 6 - Start it Up)

Total for the week = 2 miles

Well, I'm already ahead of where I was last month at this time! ha This wintry weather can go at anytime. Do ya hear that Mother Nature? This weekend is supposed to be nice, so I am hoping to get some miles in outside (Eric's girls love to walk our country road).

I have been doing a lot of double workouts. Talk about tired! Whew. I was going to vary my dvd workouts again like I did to finish up March, but once I got started on Jillian Michaels' 30 Day Shred. I had done it twice before Monday rolled around (not in succession), but decided I would see how far I could go with it. My goal is to do it all 30 days this month! Maybe I'll be shredded by the wedding. ;) hahaha

One thing I focused on this week was my sodium intake. I only get 20 minutes for lunch at work (I know, that sucks, but hey - it's paid time) so I tend to rely on Smart Ones or Michelina meals that I can see calories on without having to figure anything. The problem with that, at the end of each day on MyFitnessPal tracker, I was seeing that I was in the negative 1000's with my sodium intake. Yikes! This week I changed up my lunches (and oh boy was it yummy!) after slightly modifying a recipe I had seen posted on Skinny Mom's blog. I plan to try more of her recipes. I may stick with this wrap for yet another week (since I only do lunch 4 days a week at work, I am off work before lunch on Fridays).

30 Days Until Our Wedding!!!! :)

Some days it felt like we would never hit the 1 month mark and now I know the days will literally fly by. We are just waiting now for another 2 weeks until we can start doing some of the prep work for decorating our reception location (my uncle's barn). Lots of family has volunteered to help, but I think it will be pretty easy to get it all done.

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

Soreness

I hurt. Can barely move tonight. ha Jillian Michaels is quite the task master! But these thoughts have kept me going...




And to go along with this random post...some songs that I am loving right now!







And now...I will go back to sitting on the couch (cause I can't move my legs to get up!) and watch The Voice, which I have only seen half of one episode of so far this season!
 

Blog Template by BloggerCandy.com